Close

06/03/2021

Who qualifies for military funeral honors?

Who qualifies for military funeral honors?

The following are eligible to receive military funeral honors:

  • Military members who died while on active duty.
  • Veterans who served in the active military, naval, or air service and were discharged or released from that service by means of an “honorable” or “under honorable conditions” discharge.

How do you display a flag on a casket?

Answer: When a casket is fully open (full couch), common sense suggests that the flag be folded in the traditional triangular method, placed in the casket cap above the left shoulder of the deceased.

Is it OK to fly a funeral flag?

May a person, other than a veteran, have his or her casket draped with the flag of the United States? Yes. Although this honor is usually reserved for veterans or highly regarded state and national figures, the Flag Code does not prohibit this use.

What is said when presenting the flag at a military funeral?

“On behalf of the President of the United States, (the United States Army; the United States Marine Corps; the United States Navy; the United States Air Force or the United States Coast Guard), and a grateful nation, please accept this flag as a symbol of our appreciation for your loved one’s honorable and faithful …

How many stars are on a folded American flag?

13

Is it a crime to burn the flag?

No. The Court has recognized that the First Amendment protects certain forms of symbolic speech. Flag burning is such a form of symbolic speech. When a flag is privately owned, the owner should be able to burn it if the owner chooses, especially if this action is meant in the form of protest.

What is the proper way to retire a flag?

According to the U.S. Flag Code, “The flag, when it is in such condition that it is no longer a fitting emblem for display, should be destroyed in a dignified way, preferably by burning”. While this is the preferred way to dispose a flag, it can be dangerous.

When can a flag stay up when it is raining or snowing?

The United States Code, Title 36, Chapter 10, states: “The flag should not be displayed on days when the weather is inclement, except when an all-weather flag is displayed.”